kevinman4404

Members
  • Content count

    57
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

20 Neutral

About kevinman4404

  • Rank

Recent Profile Visitors

274 profile views
  1. I was accepted as well as of midnight. The letter insisted I would have to do their French test, despite the admissions criteria clearly saying I do not have to, and common sense. I will probably be going to UdeM. Good luck to anyone who hasn't checked yet!
  2. Lettre officielle reçue il y a 5 minutes pour ceux qui l'attendaient.
  3. A $300 deposit appeared in my centre étudiant around midnight.
  4. I think you answered your own question - if your goal is truly to practice in Ontario, it makes a whole lot more sense to go to Windsor, rather than do the wrong degree and try to cross over afterwards. If you are fine either way and just trying to open more doors, then it becomes more of a personal decision and where you see yourself more likely practicing. Try not to stress about it prematurely. My 2 cents
  5. No midnight response for me... Crossing my fingers that you are accepted off of the wait list.
  6. I think most people take the National Program to give themselves an extra asset, for example to be able to do stuff on a national level. I don't think many people take it for language reasons in order to practice in Quebec. I do totally understand wanting to study in English. It is possible, you would just have to keep in mind that you would have to show an employer that after one year of civil law you are nonetheless the best candidate, which could be very hard. Akulamasusu's suggestion is great - you may experience only a little more difficulty getting into areas or niches such as criminal law, whereas in other areas the JD may not be relevant. You could maybe focus more on those areas. And, of course, you will have opportunities available in the rest of Canada. Good luck with everything, and with your McGill application!
  7. Of course, it would be a bit cheaper to do the "national program" at a Quebec university, and most places offer one. I stand by what I said regarding them frowning on the degree. The reason is that you said you wanted to practice in Quebec. What do you think a Quebec employer will prefer, a Quebec program (incl Ottawa LL or McGill) or a one-year crossover? Wouldn't it make more sense to do it the other way around (LLB and 1 year of common law)? To study primarily in the type of law you are going to be practicing? You even anticipated my response when you said that you know most people are going to say it's better to do your degree in Quebec (incl. UOttawa LL), and they would be right. I think if you are determined enough, you will be fine no matter what you do. Your strategy is just weird if you want to practice in Quebec. Now, if you wanted to practice in the rest of Canada, I think an employer would see your JD and 1 year of civil law very positively. It basically says: I want to practice Common Law and also have some knowledge of the Civil Law system. I agree with timeisticking that McGill is a great way to have the best of both systems, if that is what you are aiming for.
  8. I think the person who said earlier that UdeM responds to its own students last is correct. That is why I am still waiting, at least. I think they give acceptances and refusals simultaneously for that category.
  9. How on earth are you saving money? Let's compare the solution you are proposing with what a normal person would do. JD+PROGRAMME NATIONAL JD tuition 3 years: 51000$ Programme national 1 year: 17000$ Housing: 42000$ Food: 17250$ Quebec bursary: -7500$ (this is using my data, could be different for you) TOTAL: 127,250$ LL (in Quebec) LL tuition 3 years: 9000$ Housing: 18000$ Food: 12950$ Quebec bursary: -16950$ (YMMV) TOTAL: 23,000$ The best part is, after spending more than 5x what you would have spent had you done what everyone else is doing and getting a 3-year degree you're not even going to use in Quebec, your employers will frown at your 1-year civil law degree, ask if you are incapable of doing law in French and wonder what on earth came over you when you decided to do this. Personally, I think you are putting too much importance on doing your studies in English. You WILL be practising in French in Quebec (only 14% of lawyers use English more often than French). There are anglophones in every school. Someone even said on these forums that you can submit your assignments in English at UOttawa LLB. I truly believe it is possible to integrate yourself into the Quebec system and still maintain your anglophone identity.
  10. I got the letter for an interview on the 11th.
  11. Did your status change at all?
  12. Omg. Mine didn't change, and we are in the same category - either way, I think we will be hearing from UQÀM and/or UdeM this Friday at around midnight, so good luck.
  13. Oui, j'attends la réponse impatiemment. Félicitations de ton acceptation en catégorie universitaire, ça doit rendre la vie plus facile, de plus, tu n'auras pas à t'intégrer comme étudiant venant du certificat.
  14. My source on my exact figure was his wife haha. Yea, this is how I understand it as well, and it depends on the year. Good luck with your certificate. I completed 10 courses, and only after my mark was revised March 8th did I crack 3.7, so I hope it is enough and nothing goes wrong. Hoping to get a response this Friday.
  15. Just to clarify- I am in the certificate and have never heard a teacher say you need 4.1/4.3. Though (according to these forums) there have been tough years where almost noone gets in, teachers usually say you need 3.7 or A-. Last year (or the year before?) the lowest mark was 3.67. I wonder if certificate students and transfer students are lumped together. I guess I will find out soon. Maybe that teacher was referring only to transfer students.